RAKEZ Licence No. 5036654 · Ras Al Khaimah, UAE [email protected] +855 12 888 698 +971 50 209 5698
Growth outlook

Projected trading volumes, 2027–2031

Client demand already indicated to us supports trading of 4 million metric tonnes of refined products, 24 million barrels of crude oil and 3 metric tonnes of gold in 2027, our first full year of operations at scale.

Refined petroleum products

Million metric tonnes a year · about +20% a year

420274.820285.7620296.9120308.292031

Crude oil

Million barrels a year · about +25% a year

24.0202730.0202837.5202946.9203058.62031

Gold

Metric tonnes a year · about +25% a year

3.0020273.7520284.6920295.8620307.322031
YearRefined productsCrude oilGold
20274.00 million MT24.0 million bbl3.00 MT
20284.80 million MT30.0 million bbl3.75 MT
20295.76 million MT37.5 million bbl4.69 MT
20306.91 million MT46.9 million bbl5.86 MT
20318.29 million MT58.6 million bbl7.32 MT

Volumes reflect forward demand indicated by clients and are projections, not contracted commitments. Actual volumes depend on executed contracts, financing and market conditions.

2027

About USD 50 million

Planned capital for oil and gas and gold trading.

2028

About USD 100 million

Capital planned to double with client demand.

2029 onwards

Growing with demand

Increased each year in line with market demand, by Board Resolution.

Strategic investment · from 2028

Cambodia energy investment

From 2028 we plan to expand from trading into upstream and supply infrastructure in the Kingdom of Cambodia, with the goal of long-term, exclusive supply to the Royal Government of Cambodia at a competitive, fixed (flat) price.

Refinery and oil pump jack at dusk
Oil Field Block AOffshore, Gulf of Thailand
Production platformBuilt and operated with partners
Shipping and supplyVLCC crude · 100,000 MT cycles
Government of CambodiaExclusive supply

Upstream: Oil Field Block A

Investment in Cambodia’s offshore Block A in the Gulf of Thailand, with the Government of Cambodia and experienced upstream partners.

Production platform

A production platform at Block A, with storage and offloading, providing a dedicated and secure source of supply.

Exclusive government supply

A long-term exclusive supply agreement with the Royal Government of Cambodia at a low, fixed (flat) price.

Shipping and logistics

Two shipments a month of 100,000 MT each, and VLCCs for crude oil, each able to carry about 2 million barrels.

CustomerRoyal Government of Cambodia, under an exclusive long-term supply agreement
PricingLow fixed (flat) price, with terms set under a long-term Sale and Purchase Agreement, to be agreed
Shipment cycle2 shipments a month of 100,000 MT: about 200,000 MT a month, or 2.4 million MT a year
Crude carrierVLCC, about 2 million barrels per voyage
Investment sizeApproximately USD 50 million
Benefits for CambodiaEnergy security, price stability, investment, local jobs and skills transfer

Planned investment, subject to agreements and approvals from the Royal Government of Cambodia and to feasibility studies.

Target market

Target clients in Cambodia

Our trading and Cambodia investment programme is designed to serve the leading fuel importers, distributors and retail networks in the Kingdom of Cambodia.

TotalEnergies logo
TotalEnergies
PTT logo
PTT
Caltex logo
Caltex
Sokimex logo
Sokimex
Tela logo
Tela
L.H.R ASEAN Investment Co., Ltd. logo
L.H.R ASEAN Investment Co., Ltd.
BVM Petroleum logo
BVM Petroleum
Peace Petroleum Cambodia logo
Peace Petroleum Cambodia
Lim Long Co., Ltd. logo
Lim Long Co., Ltd.
CleanEnergies logo
CleanEnergies

Companies shown are prospective clients targeted by MECT GLOBAL COMMODITIES. Their inclusion does not imply an existing contract, partnership or endorsement. All names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners.

Full product slate

EN590 diesel, gasoline 91, 92 and 95 RON, Jet A-1, LPG and fuel oil from a single supplier.

Competitive term pricing

Long-term supply contracts on a fixed (flat) or benchmark-linked price.

Dependable delivery

Scheduled cycles of 100,000 MT per shipment into Cambodian terminals.

Verified quality

Independent inspection at load and discharge on every cargo.

Secure payment terms

Bank-backed instruments that protect both parties.

Local supply from 2028

Future crude production from Oil Field Block A strengthens security of supply.

Target market

Target clients across Asia

Beyond Cambodia, we target 39 national oil companies, refiners and fuel distributors in 15 Asian markets, the fastest-growing region for energy demand.

Thailand4 CLIENTS

PTT, Bangchak Corporation, Thai Oil, IRPC

Vietnam4 CLIENTS

Petrolimex, PetroVietnam Oil (PV OIL), Binh Son Refining (BSR), Nghi Son Refinery

Laos1 CLIENT

Lao State Fuel Company

Malaysia3 CLIENTS

Petronas, Petron Malaysia, Hengyuan Refining

Singapore2 CLIENTS

Singapore Petroleum Company, Pavilion Energy

Indonesia2 CLIENTS

Pertamina, AKR Corporindo

Philippines3 CLIENTS

Petron Corporation, Seaoil Philippines, Unioil

China4 CLIENTS

Sinopec, PetroChina, CNOOC, Sinochem

India4 CLIENTS

Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum, Hindustan Petroleum, Reliance Industries

Japan3 CLIENTS

ENEOS, Idemitsu Kosan, Cosmo Energy

South Korea4 CLIENTS

SK Energy, GS Caltex, S-OIL, HD Hyundai Oilbank

Taiwan2 CLIENTS

CPC Corporation, Formosa Petrochemical

Bangladesh1 CLIENT

Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation

Sri Lanka1 CLIENT

Ceylon Petroleum Corporation

Pakistan1 CLIENT

Pakistan State Oil

Companies shown are prospective clients targeted by MECT GLOBAL COMMODITIES. Their inclusion does not imply an existing contract, partnership or endorsement. All names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Client map and shipping

From Ras Al Khaimah to 16 Asian markets

Cargoes move by sea from the Arabian Gulf through the Strait of Malacca to each market’s main port. Cambodia is our priority market, and Laos is supplied overland from Cambodia.

Map of target client markets across Asia with shipping routes from Ras Al Khaimah

Prospective clients only; no existing commercial relationship is implied. Map data: Natural Earth.

CountryDestination portNautical milesKilometresDays at 13 kn
PakistanKarachi7501,3502
IndiaMumbai1,1002,0504
Sri LankaColombo1,9003,5506
BangladeshChattogram3,2506,00010
MalaysiaPort Klang3,2506,05010
SingaporeSingapore3,4506,40011
IndonesiaJakarta (Tanjung Priok)3,9507,30013
CambodiaSihanoukville4,1007,55013
LaosVientiane (via Sihanoukville)4,1007,550 + 1,300 road13
ThailandLaem Chabang4,3007,90014
PhilippinesManila4,8008,85015
VietnamHai Phong4,8008,85015
TaiwanKaohsiung5,0509,35016
ChinaNingbo-Zhoushan5,50010,20018
South KoreaUlsan6,00011,10019
JapanTokyo Bay6,35011,80020

Approximate sea-route distances from Ras Al Khaimah (1 nm = 1.852 km). Sailing days assume 13 knots and exclude port time.

Discuss a cargo, a term supply or a gold purchase.

Send your Letter of Intent or Request for Quotation. Every enquiry is answered by a member of our trading team after counterparty checks.